Daily Schedule


Monday 18  July – Room #5

Morning:

09.00-10.30:     Lecture by JESPER STRÖMBÄCK: “Changing Media Environments, Changing Democracies”

10.45-12.15:      Lecture by CATHERINE DE VRIES: “Causal Attribution, Political Information and Electoral Behaviour”

12.30-14.30       Lunch time

 

Afternoon:

14.30-16.30:     Presentations (Bernhard, Bianchi, Bossetta, Robinson). Discussant: Strömbäck

Presentations (Moon, Sandberg, Trindade, Whitley). Discussant De Vries

 

18.00-19.30       Welcome Dinner (served in the Faculty’s Gardens)

 


Tuesday 19 July – Room #5

Morning:

09.00-10.30:      Lecture by KATHARINA KLEINEN-VON KÖNIGSLÖW: “The fragmentation and polarization      of today’s news environment and their impact on electoral behaviour”

10.45-12.15:      Lecture by MARINA COSTA LOBO: Media and Politicisation of the EU- Trends and Potential Consequences”

12.30-14.30       Lunch time

 

Afternoon:

14.30-16.30:     Presentations (Freudenthaler, Lamin, Mincigrucci, Schmuck). Discussants: Kleinen

Presentations (Heiss, Imperiale, Pham, Steppat). Discussant: Costa Lobo

 

16.45-18.15:     Seminar by STEFANO IACUS: From text mining to opinion mining over big data: theory and applications”

 


Wednesday 20 July – Room #5

Morning:

09.00-10.30:      Lecture by YARIV TSFATI: “What can we learn from research about audience trust in media?”

10.45-12.15:      Lecture by MAURO BARISIONE: “Social media ‘citizenry’ and the digital public sphere in the EU”

12.30-14.30       Lunch time

 

Afternoon:         Free time

 


Thursday 21 July – Room #5

Morning:

09.00-10.30:      Lecture by DHAVAN SHAH: “Exposure and Expression in Networked Spheres: Rethinking the Nature of Communication Influence”

10.45-12.15:      Lecture by HOMERO ZIL DE ZUÑIGA: “Social Media Social Capital, Offline Social Capital and Political Participation. Exploring Asymmetrical Social Capital Effects”

12.30-14.30       Lunch time

 

Afternoon:

14.30-16.30:     Presentations (Dagoula, Resende, Selebi, Tryggvason). Discussant: Shah

Presentations (Coppini, Mackova, Martinez, Ruzhantsou) Discussant: de Zuñiga

 


Friday 22 July – Room #5

Morning:

09.00-10.30:      Lecture by GIANPIETRO MAZZOLENI: “Is Media Populism Conducive to Political Populism?  A Comparative Perspective”

10.45-12.15:      Lecture by Rüdiger Schmitt-Beck: “General Election Campaigns in Europe: Reflections on Their ‘Manifest’ and ‘Latent’ Functions”

12.30-14.30       Lunch time

 

Afternoon:

14.30-16.30:     Presentations (Sawyer, Schmidt, Wentworth). Discussant: Mazzoleni

Presentations (Bosilkov, Kunst, Tenenboim). Discussant: Schmitt-Beck

 


Saturday 23 July – Room #5

Morning (only):

08.00- 12.00      Workshop by PATRICIA MOY: “Publishing in Refereed Journals”

12.00-12.30       Conclusion of the School

12.30-14.00       Farewell Lunch (served in the Faculty’s Gardens)

 


***The rooms for the presentations by participants will be announced in due time.

icona_download

 

Download the Daily Schedule